Graduates of (Florida) Southern College, 1890 to 1934

This list is reproduced as it appeared in The Story of Southern College: Golden Anniversary Edition, 1885-1935 (pp. 77-82). The names in the original were not listed alphabetically, one 1911 graduate did not have a degree listed, and one name was listed twice with the same degree in 1930 (perhaps two graduates with the same name?).

1890
Addie W. Abney, A.B.
Henrietta Abney, A.B.
Hannah W. Hopson, A.B.
Mrs. J. H. Hendry, A.B.
Linnie J. Sessions, A.B.
Mrs. George C. Warner, A.B.
Mrs. E. K. Whidden, A.B.

1891
Mrs. J. J. Kennedy, A.B.
Mrs. J. G. Stewart, A.B.
Rev. William Clarence Norton, A.B.

1892
Rev. Josephus P. Durrance, B.S.
Rev. Harry Penney, B.S.

1893
Mrs. G. A. Kirk, Jr., A.B.
Mrs. H. B. McCall, A.B.
F. Veola Badger, A.B.
Minnie L. Norton, A.B.
John E. Pepper, B.S.
Annie L. Walker, B.S.
Charlie D. Walker, B.S.

1894
Mrs. H. B. McCall, A.M.
F. Veola Badger, A.M.
Annie L. Walker, A.M.
James N. Platt, B.S.
Rev. E. W. J. Hardee, B.L.
Rev. James H. Owen, B.L.
Mrs. B. P. Matheson, M.E.L.

1895
Rev. Josephus P. Durrance, M.S.
James N. Platt, M.S.

1896
Lillie M. Badger, A.B.
B. F. Lovelace, A.B.
W. A. McLean, A.B.

1897
Victor H. Knight, B.S.

1900
R. Ira Barnett, A.B.
Fred T. Barnett, A.B.
J. I. Hollingsworth, A.B.

1903
W. F. Fletcher, A.B.
Mrs. Grace Parker Walker, B.M.

1904
Mrs. Chrissie Caruthers Dorsey, B.M.
Mrs. Laurie Carlton Hampton, B.M.

1905
Dr. Grace Miller, A.B.
Mrs. Grace Parker Walker, A.B.
Mrs. Corris Knight Sparkman, A.B., B.O.
Mrs. Maude Mason Blackwell, B.O.
Mrs. Inez Lucile Jones Watts, B.O.

1906
J. R. Blocker, A.B.
W. G. Roberts, A.B.
Mrs. Mae Morrow Adams, A.B.
Mrs. Moss Rose Wall Freaze, A.B.
Mrs. Beulah Wilson Barnett, A.B., B.M.
Mrs. Edna McMullen Kirkpatrick, A.B.
Mrs. Alma Crenshaw Powell, B.M.
Helen Van Meter Turner, B.M.
Mrs. Lottie Lee Lawton, B.M.
Mrs. Frankie Cole Nix, B.M.
Mrs. Lela McDonald Newsome, B.O.
Mrs. M. E. Ley Guice, B.O.
Mrs. Pauline Bigham Barker, B.O.

1907
D. D. Dieffenwierth, A.B.
Mrs. Mattie Wicker Wilkerson, A.B.
Frances McMullen, A.B.
Mrs. Gladys Booth Tucker, B.S.
Mrs. Mattie McDonald Bailey, B.S.
Mrs. Maude Inman Turner, A.B.
Mrs. Daisy Webb Phillips, A.B.
Mrs. Frankie Cole Nix, A.B.
Mrs. Felda Hope Vinson, A.B.
Mrs. Rose McMullen Booth, A.B.
T. R. Adams, A.B.
Abigail Barrs, B.S.
LeRoy Booth, B.S.
Manuel Andrade, A.B.
Fred Cason, B.S.
Charles E. Cecil, A.B.
Helen Van Meter Turner, B.S.
Mrs. Lucile Jones Watts, A.B.

1908
Robert V. Willis, A.B.
W. B. Dieffenwierth, A.B.
Mrs. Martha Cason Wilson, B.S.
Lottie Lawler, A.B.
Lola Lawler, A.B.
Mrs. Carolyn Bryant Wilkinson, A.B.
Elvira Dieffenwierth, A.B.
LeRoy Pierce, B.S.
Mrs. M. E. Ley Guice, B.S.
Mary Roberts, A.B.
Mary Stebbins Phillips, A.B.
Mrs. Lela McDonald Newsome, A.B.
Mrs. Doris Mills Linton, B.M.
Mrs. Fern McPherson Raney, B.M.
Mrs. Rose McMullen Booth, B.M.

1909
Charles E. Kensinger, A.B.
Mrs. Eva Barclay McClellan, A.B.
Mrs. Rosa Kilgore Trotter, A.B.
Bonnie Sophie Johnson, A.B.
Lela Cecil, A.B.
Mrs. Faith Drew Clark, A.B.
Mrs. Clara Petzold Hanson, B.M.
Mrs. Moss Rose Wall Freaze, B.M.
Mrs. Bessie Cecil Fryer, B.M.

1910
Nester J. Castellanos, A.B.
Genevieve Doutt, A.B.
Oscar P. Hilburn, A.B.
S. Watson Lawler, A.B.
H. Carter Hardin, A.B.
Alta C. Niblack, A.B.
Rebecca Gist, B.S.
Mrs. Grace Grable Summers, A.B.
T. Marvin Cecil, A.B.
Mrs. Nora Morgan Fletcher, B.M.
Mrs. Rosa Greer, B.M.
Mrs. Erma Sellers Flood, B.M.
Mrs. Myrtle Campbell Fountain, B.M.
Winnie Hartman, B.M.
Mrs. Floy Cecil Langford, B.O.
Mrs. Faith Drew Clark, B.O.

1911
Edna Fussell, A.B.
Garfield Evans, A.B.
Mrs. Erma Sellers Flood, A.B., M.M.
Mrs. Nettie Plunkett Hullman, B.S.
A. M. C. Jobson, B.S.
J. Beaty Griffin, B.S.
J. Gwynn Patterson
Winnie Hartman, M.M.
Edna Fussell, B.M., B.O.
Mrs. Mattie Wicker Wilkinson, B.M.

1912
Lula R. Greer, A.B., B.O.
Alice J. Petzold, A.B.
Joyce Mann, A.B.
Dr. Orion O. Feaster, A.B.
Mrs. Juanita Pipkin Feaster, B.M.

1913
J. A. Timberlake, A.B.
Mrs. Cornelia Brittle Miller, A.B.
J. H. Daniel, A.B.
Herbert Fussell, A.B.
J. J. Bracco, B.S.
Mrs. Alma Cecil Dickinson, B.M.
Mrs. Ethel Reese Griggs, B.M.
O. E. Rice, B.O.

1914
Elizabeth Booth, A.B., B.O.
W. C. Fountain, A.B.
Fain Howell, B.L., B.O.
Mrs. Roberta Cason Waters, B.L.
Mrs. Mary Conrad Wiggins, B.L.
Eddyth Yeats, B.M.

1916
S. A. Wilson, A.B.
O. E. Rice, A.B.
G. E. Summers, A.B.
Ruth Seay, A.B.
Mrs. Gertrude Scott Lemmon, A.B.

1917
Clifford Brown, A.B.
Elbert M. Stanton, Jr., B.S.
Mrs. Mary Conrad Riggins, A.B.
Mary Eads, A.B.
J. Q. Howell, A.B.

1918
E. M. Fulton, A.B.
Paul Strother, A.B.

1919
Rodney C. Wilson, A.B.

1920
Henry W. Blackburn, A.B.
Myrtle Annie Hutchins, A.B.
B. J. Brewton, A.B.
Arthur Riviere, A.B.
Karl H. Koestline, Jr., A.B.

1921
Mrs. Christine Stout Evans, A.B.

1922
Emma Glenn Alexander, A.B.
Edith Carter, A.B.
Mrs. Eunice Pipkin Barnes, A.B.

1923
Frank V. Chappell, A.B.
Hubert Dodd, A.B.
Inez Fridy, A.B.
Thelma Hall, B.S.
Eugenia Mason Mears, A.B.
Frances Delilah Mitchell, A.B.
Orville Sewell Palmer, A.B.
Mrs. Bernice Pipkin Feaster, A.B.
Mattie Clifton Puckett, B.S.
Margaret Tarrer, A.B.
George Walker, A.B.

1924
Alma Newell Brooks, A.B.
A. Ronk Buhrman, A.B.
Ellen Chappell, A.B.
Mrs. Vivian Leavitt Davenport, B.S.
Hester Douglass, A.B.
Mrs. Frances Foster Hull, A.B.
Elizabeth Kilgore, A.B.
Kathryn Miller, A.B.
Nettie B. Puckett, A.B.
Mrs. Gladys Adams Smith, B.S.
Louise Smith, A.B.
Minnie Thalgott, A.B.

1925
Mayme Ross Boring, A.B.
James Doris Hurt, A.B.
Virginia Josephine Jones, A.B.
Leslie Irving Lemasters, B.S.
Mary Elizabeth Mahoney, A.B.
Alexander A. Miller, Jr., A.B.
Marjorie Ruth Mitchell, A.B.
Mary Leigh Palmer, A.B.
Vida Letitia Skipper, A.B.
Virgil Lyte Townsend, A.B.
Dollie Trask, A.B.
Ellen Narcissa Watson, A.B.
Annie Julia Wessinger, A.B.
Hollis Deering Westfall, A.B.
Ira Eustace Williams, A.B.

1926
Rae Buterbaugh, A.B.
Janette Clarke Crosby, A.B.
Eura Lee Durrance, A.B.
Julia Dorothy Funk, A.B.
Mary Catherine Hall, A.B.
Mary Lois Kersey, A.B.
Mary Caroline Nelson, A.B.
Albert Love Smith, A.B.
Gertrude Smith, A.B.
Wilbur DeMand Staats, A.B.
Genevieve Starcher, A.B.
Lawrence Valentine Swanson, B.S.

1927
Lucile Francis Godman, A.B.
Evelyn Belle Bridges, A.B.
Lamar Louise Curry, A.B.
Samuel Alston Banks, A.B.
Edith Humphrey Scally, A.B.
Anna Katherine Gilkey, A.B.
Robert Eugene Smith, A.B.
Netta Campbell Gracey, A.B.
Roy McAffe Lott, A.B.
Evelyn Wager, A.B.
Minnie Mae Sweat, A.B.
Eloise Harkness Cary, A.B.
Mary Gatewood Pulliam, A.B.
Robert David Mitchell, A.B.
Audrey Joseph Crosby, A.B.
Virginia Russell Puckett, A.B.
John Bernard Miller, A.B.
Mary Elizabeth Hawley, A.B.
Ellis Park Greene, A.B.
Veda Watson, A.B.
Mabel Alvazine Young, A.B.
Joseph Augustus Tolle, B.S.
Margaret Elliott Pardee, B.S.
William Edward Buhrman, B.S.
Leonard Samuel Fosdick, B.S.
James Dewey Spooner, B.S.

1928
Dorothy Strickland, A.B.
Mildred Buck, A.B.
Alice Colbert, A.B.
C. Dwight Bonham, A.B.
Charles King, A.B.
Hazel Fennell, A.B.
Adeline Dugan, A.B.
Auldon Dugan, A.B.
Charles Fulton, A.B.
Margaret Gilkey, A.B.
Jessie Heath, A.B.
Pauline Isbell, A.B.
Mary Ruby Johns, A.B.
Lawrence Klintworth, A.B.
Gardner McPherson, A.B.
Louise Overturf, A.B.
Beatrice Pickard, A.B.
James Poteet, A.B.
Clifford Powell, A.B.
Hettie Belle Reddick, A.B.
Margaret Robson, A.B.
Helen Biggs Shroeder, A.B.
Lola Trammell, A.B.
Mark St. Clair, A.B.
William Taylor, A.B.
Katherine Tiller, A.B.
Harris G. Sims, A.B.
Cora Henderson, A.B.
Clara Louise Spivey, A.B.
Robert L. Tolle, B.S.
Margaret Taylor, B.S.
Thomas Williams, B.S.
Lenore Ellis, B.S.
Lois Belcher, B.S.
Merle Fennell, B.S.
Iola Ford, B.S.
Mae McDonald, B.S.
Myrtle McDonald, B.S.
Roy Hague, B.S.
Frederick Haeflinger, B.S.

1929
Christine Young, A.B.
Annie Belle Akins, A.B.
Kendall Tolle, A.B.
Nell Alexander, A.B.
Frank Anderson, A.B.
Ruth Baum, A.B.
Helen Billingsley, A.B.
Hamilton Boulware, A.B.
Herman Braswell, A.B.
Evelyn Clark, A.B.
Rubye McIntosh, A.B.
Catherine Cramer, A.B.
Frances Crump, A.B.
Amanda Davis, A.B.
Sarah Dickinson, A.B.
Russell Dugan, A.B.
Walter Godbold, A.B.
Joy Elliott, A.B.
Louise English, A.B.
Kathryn Goodwin, A.B.
Frances Grether, A.B.
Marvin Harrison, A.B.
Harvey Hardin, A.B.
Herbert Wasson, A.B.
Cale Kellar, A.B.
Pauline Jernigan, A.B.
Virginia Lesley, A.B.
Jesse Jones, A.B.
Ethel Woodham, A.B.
Edna Lockhart, A.B.
Helynn Manly, A.B.
Lillian McCall, A.B.
Amelia Powell, A.B.
Fayetta McPherson, A.B.
Edith Miller, A.B.
Donald McQueen, A.B.
Lonnie Miley, A.B.
Mazie Peddy, A.B.
Ruth Pipkin, A.B.
Taylor Reese, A.B.
Russell Rittgers, A.B.
Doris Roberts, A.B.
Irene Roberts, A.B.
Morita Sage, A.B.
Helen Scally, A.B.
Sue Shivers, A.B.
Donnie Skinner, A.B.
Walter Spooner, A.B.
Corning Tolle, A.B.
Oween Sumner, A.B.
Ethel Tillis, A.B.
Harriett Towsley, A.B.
Nellie Webster, A.B.
Evelyn Wilson, A.B.
Esther DeLeGal, A.B.
William David Mosley, B.S.
Irma Coates, B.S.
Louella Pope, B.S.
William Harker, B.S.
James Major, B.S.
Cyril Rou, B.S.
Milton Spivey, B.S.
Druid Wilson, B.S.
Bee Swinson Hughes, A.B.
Rosa Jones, A.B.
Etoile Reid, A.B.
Thelma Rollins, A.B.
Suzanne Wilhelm, A.B.
F. M. Williamson, A.B.

1930
Winnie Farley, A.B.
Gerald Knoff, A.B.
Forrest Hedden, A.B.
Everett Babcock, A.B.
Lerlin Barrett, A.B.
Fred Cade, A.B.
Dorothy Cooper, A.B.
Davis Daboll, A.B.
Muriel Gorman, A.B.
Joe Hardin, A.B.
Ambrose Holmes, A.B.
Carlyle Huskey, A.B.
Dan Jenkins, A.B.
Elton Jones, A.B.
William Jones, A.B.
Gladys Layne, A.B.
Eva Leatherwood, A.B.
Frankie Major, A.B.
Collins Mitchell, A.B.
Grace Murrell, A.B.
Lillian Morris, A.B.
Mattie Patton, A.B.
Elizabeth Phillips, A.B.
Elizabeth Phillips, A.B.
Hannah Phillips, A.B.
Elizabeth Shoemaker, A.B.
Clara Mae Simpson, A.B.
Edwin Spring, A.B.
Mabel Tillis, A.B.
Vera True, A.B.
John Turner, A.B.
Lois Vetter, A.B.
Mary Watson, A.B.
Elizabeth Watts, A.B.
Ledley Wear, A.B.
Thelma Willis, A.B.
Gerald Wilson, A.B.
Catherine Young, A.B.
Mable Swope, A.B.
Vesta Turner, A.B.
John Taylor, A.B.
Kenneth Reed, B.S.
Garland Rice, B.S.
Catherine Buhrman, B.S.
Lucile McQueen, B.S.
E. D. Rou, B.S.
Martha Tolle, B.S.
Hartley Blackburn, A.B.
Claribel Cason, A.B.
Philemon E. Head, A.B.
Mildred Perry, A.B.
Edwina Pickard, A.B.
Lucile Dander Bell, A.B.
Peter Anderson Blate, A.B.
Cathryn Margaret Bostick, A.B.
Lucile Bourn, A.B.
Sarah Dorothy Ezell, A.B.
Roger D. Giles, A.B.
Patricia Jones, A.B.
Mary L. Martin, A.B.
Nancye Ola McCaghren, A.B.
Charles Vaughan McConnell, A.B.
Juanita Smith Murrow, A.B.
Marjorie Josephine Steele, A.B.
Elizabeth Underwood, A.B.
Robert John Lentz, B.S.

1931
Carl Arthur Anderson, B.S.
Coke L. Barr, B.S.
Orville A. Barr, B.S.
John Marshall Buckner, B.S.
Robert Victor Cooney, B.S.
Harold U. Garrecht, B.S.
Russell Rogers Gutteridge, B.S.
Henry Jennings Rou, A.B.
Marjorie Tamar Nelson, A.B.
Bernard Blackburn, A.B.
William Andrew Beaty, A.B.
Nedra Udine Bostick, A.B.
Paul Burkhart, A.B.
Grover Jackson Carter, A.B.
Harvey Craven, A.B.
Frances Sue Graham, A.B.
Alma Hardwick, A.B.
George Max Harrison, A.B.
Mildred Huckaby, A.B.
Virginia Hart Marsh, A.B.
Frances Plott, A.B.
Annie Jones Sale, A.B.
Rigsby Satterfield, A.B.
Mildred Stephens, A.B.
Edna Maxine Swartsel, A.B.
Frances Murray Wilson, A.B.
Russell Crowell Tarr, A.B.
Elizabeth Yearwood, A.B.
William Ray Boland, A.B.
A. B. Connor, A.B.
Mary Olivette Crooke, A.B.
Mary Ellen Ford, A.B.
G. Frank Gay, A.B.
Zera Douglas Giles, A.B.
Florrie Ivey, A.B.
Virginia Elizabeth Jinkins, A.B.
Bertie Mae Lipscomb, A.B.
Fannie Kate Scoggins, B.S.
Ralph Marion Sumner, A.B.
Madelyne Edsall VanHee, A.B.
Gladys Davis Glover, A.B.
Jack Litteral Spivey, A.B.
Alise Sims Tyree, B.S.

1932
James Ernest Dieffenwierth, B.S.
Annie Lucille Lang, B.S.
Vida Barnett, A.B.
Susie Joan Bryant, A.B.
Monnie Clemons, A.B.
George Thomas Costello, A.B.
William Addison Crow, A.B.
Gertrude Holt Daboll, A.B.
James Audrey Davis, A.B.
Virginia Lucinda Davis, A.B.
J. Tobias Hoffman, A.B.
Helen Gertrude Jinkins, A.B.
Jeanette Ridge Jones, A.B.
Helen Bernadine Kincaid, A.B.
Lucy Evelyn Link, A.B.
Elizabeth Hannah Mitchell, A.B.
Helen Marie Mowry, A.B.
A. C. McCall, A.B.
Virginia Lorene Nash, A.B.
Mary Elizabeth Newkirk, A.B.
Yvonne Houzet Strickland, A.B.
Frank C. Crow, A.B.
Marguerite Magley, A.B.
Carroll Keith Tolle, A.B.
Mary Cowell Weyher, A.B.
Charlotte Almeda Cade, A.B.
Mary Louise Johnson, A.B.
Lovie Mae Oxford, A.B.
Jesse John Melton, A.B.
Johnsie Steadham Bracken, A.B.
Louise Fuller Caldwell, A.B.
Lena Morrison Click, A.B.
Maude Hunt Cunningham, A.B.
Ethel B. Hitchcock, A.B.
Mattie Jordan, A.B.
Allie M. Hammond, A.B.
John Haynes, A.B.
Eleanor Hodgson, A.B.
Ethel Novelle Hutchinson, A.B.
Jim Franklin Melton, A.B.
Clifton Murrell, A.B.
Murdoch Shaw, A.B.
Violet Chauvin Stoner, A.B.
Mrs. O. L. Stuart, A.B.
Laura Virginia Tiller, A.B.
Conley W. Weston, A.B.
Mary Elizabeth Young, A.B.
Walter William Woolfolk, Jr., A.B.
Elizabeth Feary Binns, A.B.
Ora A. Blakeman, A.B.
Myrtle Mitchell, A.B.
Mabel Horsley Nelson, A.B.
Marguerite LaVerne Nelson, A.B.
Lulu Cadle, B.S.

1933
Emma Kate Andrews, A.B.
Homer Andrew Bain, A.B.
Cordelia Elizabeth Bryant, A.B.
Margaret Anne Bomford, A.B.
Shelley B. Coats, A.B.
Lawrence Cowling, A.B.
Lillian Crowell, A.B.
Ruth Gilliland, A.B.
Harlan Gregory, A.B.
Claudia Ruth Harrison, A.B.
Alice Margaret Himes, A.B.
Daisy Etta Horne, A.B.
Dorothy Percival Jackson, A.B.
Charles William Jaegr, A.B.
Hamilton M. Jones, A.B.
Lucile Lewis, A.B.
Sarah Virginia Lewis, B.S.
Elmer J. Lundin, A.B.
George Bruce Mitchell, A.B.
Agnes Mignonette Morris, B.S.
Maxine McIntyre, A.B.
Lucille Nash, A.B.
Ruby Warren Newby, B.S.
Harley D. Rice, B.S.
Ima Williams Peel, B.S.
Wesley W. Sewell, A.B.
Aline Harman Sowers, A.B.
Rachel Nancy Stribling, A.B.
Georgia Edwin Sutton, A.B.
Laura W. Switzer, A.B.
J. Bishop Threlkeld, B.S.
Dorothy Lou Waldrop, A.B.
Ralph Winslow Watkins, A.B.
Edna Mae Clark, A.B.
Orabelle Means, A.B.
Arthur Marquis Pickard, A.B.
Ethel M. Stalker, A.B.
Esteleen Sternberg, A.B.
Roberta Boulware, B.S.
Georgiana Barbara Cosey, B.S.
Frances Strozier Fischer, B.S.
Myrtle Lee Gilliland, B.S.
Mary Louise Hoffman, B.S.
Omar C. Mitchell, B.S.
Thelma Bernice Long, B.S.
Artemisa Evans, A.B.
G. T. Melton, A.B.
Wildon L. Mullen, B.S.
John H. Wylie, B.S.
Marie Deen Bourn, B.S.

1934
Eugene Clayton Calhoun, A.B.
Louise Elizabeth Clarke, A.B.
Waldo Shera Cleveland, A.B.
John Wyatt Dawson, A.B.
Francis Coleman Gates, A.B.
Josephine Gresimer, A.B.
Rubye Elizabeth Holsberry, A.B.
Ruby Louise Ivey, A.B.
Gordon E. Johns, A.B.
Willa Penelope Johnson, A.B.
Virginia Harris O’Quin, A.B.
John Arthur Permenter, A.B.
Bessie Jackson Sheppard, A.B.
Amanda Elizabeth Smith, A.B.
Mozelle King Sommerkamp, A.B.
Betty Virginia Vaught, A.B.
Alton Dean Brashear, B.S.
Benjamin Harrison Perkins, B.S.
Elva Jeanne McCormick, B.S.
J. T. Bushong, B.S.
Excelle Brown Chapman, B.S.
Ruth Draper, B.S.
Tussie Elizabeth Galloway, B.S.
Mamie L. Tharp, B.S.
Alma Elizabeth Johnson, B.S.
Ida Penelope Johnson, B.S.
Mary Louise Kent, B.S.
Leila Wingate Singletary, B.S.
Clara Worth, B.S.
Amy Carl Shipp Lloyd, B.S.
Kate Keith, B.S.
Harriett Annabel Lochrie, B.S.
Mary Ruth Boswell, B.S.
Julia Welch Sessions, B.S.
Carrie Mae Notestein, B.S.
Maud Johnson Yawn, B.S.
Eloise Craig Massey, B.S.
Cora Edmondson Lowman, B.S.
Paul Lyndon Eddy, B.S.
Emelia Elizabeth Sneller, B.S.
Edna Pearce, B.S.
Mrs. Yide W. Jaudon, A.B.
Debbie F. Bledsoe, A.B.
J. H. Woodall, Jr., A.B.
William Barker Mundy, A.B.
Mary Elizabeth Mitchell, A.B.
Marjory Anne Forehand, A.B.
Katherine Shadoan, A.B.